MCT Oil, USDA Certified Organic Coconut
|Caprylic Capric Triglyceride, Medium-Chain Triglyceride|
|Caprylic Capric Triglyceride|
MCT stands for medium-chain triglycerides found in various oils, such as palm and coconut. Our premium quality MCT (medium-chain triglycerides) Oil has been approved by the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) as an organic coconut oil due to its extraction from organic coconuts and is free of impurities or synthetic MCTs. It contains either 100% pure caprylic acid, 100% pure capric acid, or a combination of the two. It is clear or slightly yellowish in appearance and differs from regular MCT oil.
MCT oil is a highly concentrated source of medium-chain triglycerides. It's man-made via a process called fractionation. This involves extracting and isolating the MCTs from coconut or palm kernel oil. MCT oils generally contain either 100% caprylic acid (C8), 100% capric acid (C10), or a combination of the two. Read more here.
Medium-chain triglycerides are triglycerides with two or three fatty acids having an aliphatic tail of 6–12 carbon atoms, i.e., medium-chain fatty acids. Rich food sources for commercial extraction of MCTs include palm kernel oil and coconut oil. Read more here.
MCT oil is a dietary supplement that is made up of MCT fats, which are fats that can be found in coconut oil, palm kernel oil, and dairy products. MCT oil is mainly used by people looking to lose weight, or boost their endurance during a workout. Read more here.
MCT oil is a concentrated source of MCTs made from coconut or palm kernel oil. MCT oil contains 100% MCTs, compared with 54% in coconut oil. Read more here.
MCT oil is a supplement made from a type of fat called medium-chain triglycerides. MCT molecules are smaller than those in most of the fats you eat (long-chain triglycerides [LCT]). This makes them easier to digest. You can absorb MCT in your bloodstream quickly. This turns it into energy you can use. Read more here.
- Coconut oil: 15%
- Palm kernel oil: 7.9%
- Cheese: 7.3%
- Butter: 6.8%
- Milk: 6.9%
- Yogurt: 6.6%
- Read more here
What is MCT Oil (Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides) Used For?
- MCT Oil For Dietary Uses
- MCT Oil For Food Products
- MCT Oil For Diluting Medicinal Plant & Herbal Extracts
- MCT Oil For Tinctures For Medical Conditions
- MCT Oil For Cosmetics
- MCT Oil For Herb-Infused Oils
- MCT Oil Use In Coffee
- MCT Oil For Medical Uses
- MCT Oil For Essential Oils
- MCT Oil For Keto
- MCTs For Weight Loss Diets
- MCT Oil For Constipation
- MCT Oil For Weight Gain
- MCT Oil For Candida
- Organic MCT Oil For Dogs
- MCT Oil For Weight Loss
- MCT Oil For Skin Moisturizers
- MCT Oil For Cooking
- MCT Oil For Candida Albicans
- MCT Oil For Fungal Acne
- MCT Oil For Alzheimer's
- MCT Oil For Autism
- Organic MCT Oil For Hair
- MCT Oil For Epilepsy
This section contains FDA guidance and regulatory information with links to Federal Register documents. You can also access information about food safety programs, manufacturing processes, industry systems, and import/export activities. Read more here.
Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the whole oil, in which the long-chain fatty acids are removed so that only medium chain saturated fatty acids remain. One common use of fractionated coconut oil is as a carrier oil for essential oils and massage. The oil is light and non-greasy, but it penetrates the skin very well, making it highly suitable for the delivery of essential oils. The big advantage to fractionated coconut oil over regular coconut oil is that it is very shelf-stable. Fractionated coconut oil may also be referred to as medium chain triglyceride (MCT) oil because it is primarily the medium chain caprylic (8 carbons) and capric (10 carbons) acids that make up the bulk of the oil. It will not become rancid, unlike unrefined oils, making it easier to work with. Fractionated coconut oil is also capable of handling very high heat, which can be a distinct bonus, and it can be easier to work with than solid coconut oil.
FAQs: Food Chemicals Codex (FCC) | USP
FCC standards are recognized around the world by regulatory agencies, food processors, and ingredient suppliers as the basis for defining "food grade" ingredients. The Food Chemicals Codex (FCC) is a compendium of internationally recognized standards for the identity, purity, and quality of food ingredients. It features over 1,200 monographs, including food-grade chemicals, processing aids, food ingredients (such as vegetable oils, fructose, whey, and amino acids), flavoring agents, vitamins, and functional food ingredients (such as lycopene, olestra, and short chain fructooligosaccharides). Read more here.
Antibacterial, Antifungal And Antiviral Properties Of Coconut Oil
Coconut oil has traditionally been used as a medicinal agent for cancer, diabetes, diarrhea, dry skin, and psoriasis and is used as an antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral agent for the treatment of dermal infections. The medium-chain fatty acids in coconut oil have antimicrobial properties that can help protect against harmful microorganisms. One study tested the antibacterial properties of 30 types of fatty acids against 20 different strains of bacteria.
Organic Coconut MCT Oil also known as Medium-Chain Triglycerides Oil is a dietary supplement that is made up of MCT fats, which are fats that can be found in coconut oil, palm kernel oil, and dairy products.
Organic MCT Oil, MCT Coconut Oil And Coconut Oil For Sale Online At LabAlley.com
- Buy MCT Oil For Skin
- MCT Oil For Ketosis
- MCT Oil For Cooking
- MCT Oil For Weight Loss
- MCT Oil For Baking
- MCT Oil For Dogs
- MCT Coconut Oil For Skin
- MCT Coconut Oil For Hair
- MCT Coconut Oil For Dogs
- MCT Coconut Oil For Baking
- MCT Coconut Oil For Massage
- MCT Coconut Oil For Hair Growth
- MCT Coconut Oil For Edibles
- Coconut Oil For Teeth
- Coconut Oil For Lube
- Coconut Oil For Eczema
MCT Oil, Regular Features:
|Appearance||Colorless/slightly yellowish liquid|
|Alkaline Impurities (0.01M HCL)||0.15 ml Max.|
|Relative Density||0.9300 – 0.9600 @ 20°C|
|Refractive Index||1.4400 – 1.4520 @ 20°C|
|Color [APHA]||50 Max.|
|Viscosity||25.0 mPa.s – 33.0 mPa.s|
|Peroxide Value||1.0 Max. mg/kg|
|Hydroxyl Value||10.0 Max. mg KOH/g|
|Acid Value||0.2% Max. mg KOH/g|
|Iodine Value||1.0% Max. g/100g|
|Saponification Value||310.0 – 360.0 mg KOH/g|
|C-6 Caproid Acid||2.0% Max.|
|C-8 Caprylic Acid||50.00% - 80.00%|
|C-10 Capric Acid||20.00% - 50.00%|
|C-12 Lauric Acid||3.0% Max.|
|C-14 Myristic Acid||1.0% Max.|
|Fatty Acids (Greater than or equal to C16)||Absent|
- Skincare formulations
- Herbal extracts
- Antimicrobial agent
- Soaps making
- Food industry
USDA Certified Organic Coconut Oil For Sale Online At LabAlley.com | High Purity Copra Oil
Buy the best organic coconut oil in bulk online at LabAlley.com to make skin care formulations, cosmetics, soap, personal care products, essential oils, botanical extracts, food products, carrier oils and medicinal tinctures.
You can buy MCT Oil, USDA Certified Organic Coconut for $22 online, locally or call 512-668-9918 to order bulk sizes. Your packages will be shipped in 1-2 business days via UPS or LTL. Lab Alley Brand MCT Oil, USDA Certified Organic Coconut is for sale in bulk sizes and is in stock. Handy individual consumer size containers for DIY projects are leak resistant. This high quality compound is made in America. It is a high purity chemical substance that is ideally suited for scientific, development, analytical, clinical, medical, research and testing applications. MCT Oil, USDA Certified Organic Coconut is delivered quickly to laboratories, factories and businesses in safe chemical resistant containers.
Manufacturing size drums, IBC totes, pallet loads and bulk industrial production scale quantities are shipped from Lab Alley's U.S.-based distribution centers by LTL freight carriers. Request a discounted wholesale price quote, here. Read customer and product reviews, here. Read return and refund policies, here. Lab Alley, founded in 2013, is a reliable MCT Oil, USDA Certified Organic Coconut supplier and distributor headquartered near Austin, Texas. Lab Alley was a 2021 Inc. 5000 honoree. Email firstname.lastname@example.org if you have questions about buying MCT Oil, USDA Certified Organic Coconut.
The chemical formula for MCT Oil, USDA Certified Organic Coconut is C21H39O6-, the CAS Registry Number is 7440-44-0, the PubChem CID is 91757308 . Download the MCT Oil, USDA Certified Organic Coconut MSDS/SDS to get safety tips and health hazard information. MCT Oil, USDA Certified Organic Coconut should be carefully handled, stored in a cool dry place and chemical waste should be disposed of properly and safely.
MCT Oil, USDA Certified Organic Coconut Retail Prices, Package Sizes And Bulk Quantity Ordering Options: 500ml $22, 6 x 500ml Case $108, 1 Liter $42, 4 x 1 Liter Case $138, 1 Gallon $106, 4 x 1 Gallon Case $347, 5 Gallons $413, 55 Gallons $4393, 1 Gallon Case x 36 units per pallet $8732, 5 Gallons x 36 units per pallet $16771.
- Buy Organic Coconut MCT Oil, 500ml $22
- Buy Organic Coconut MCT Oil, 6 x 500ml Case $108
- Buy Organic Coconut MCT Oil, 1 Liter $42
- Buy Organic Coconut MCT Oil, 4 x 1 Liter Case $138
- Buy Organic Coconut MCT Oil, 1 Gallon $106
- Buy MCT Oil, USDA Certified Organic Coconut, 4 x 1 Gallon Case $347
- Buy Organic Coconut MCT Oil, 5 Gallon Pail $413
- Buy Organic Coconut MCT Oil, 55 Gallon Drum $4393
- Buy MCT Oil, USDA Certified Organic Coconut, 4 x 1 Gallon Case x 36 units per pallet $8732
- Buy MCT Oil, USDA Certified Organic Coconut, 5 Gallons x 36 units per pallet $16771
You May Also Like
Very clear n light oil
Excellent product, delivery time and ease of ordering.
So far so good. I only just started it about a week ago