Emulsifier, Emollient, And Lubricant
About Stearic Acid
Stearic Acid, Octadecanoic Acid, Stearophanic Acid, and n-Octadecanoic Acid, has the chemical formula C18H36O2 or CH3(CH2)16COOH. It is one of the useful types of saturated fatty acids that are obtained from vegetable/plants fats and oils. Stearic Acid appears as a hard, white, or faintly yellowish crystalline solid having a tallow odor. It is insoluble in Water, slightly soluble in Ethanol, and freely soluble in Acetone at ambient conditions. It is produced on a commercial scale by the hydrogenation of the unsaturated 18-carbon fatty acids of soybean, cottonseed, or other vegetable oils.
Stearic Acid is an emulsifier, emollient, and lubricant that can soften skin and help to keep products from separating. It is used in personal care products, including moisturizer, sunscreen, makeup, soap, and baby lotions.
Stearic Acid Offerings at Lab Alley
Common Uses and Applications
- Chemical precursor
- Soaps and moisturizers
- Synthesis of candles, insulators, modeling compounds
- Laundry products