Recommended For Cosmetics And Food Industries
Glycerin, also known as Glycerol, is a polyhydric alcohol with molecular formula C3H8O3. Glycerin is a polyol compound that has three hydroxyl groups. It is a syrupy liquid with a clear appearance and can also be found in a crystallized state. Glycerin has solvent properties similar to water and simple aliphatic alcohols thanks to its three hydroxyl groups. It is miscible with water, methanol, ethanol, and the isomers of propanol, butanol, and pentanol.
There are two primary types of Glycerin, synthetic and natural. The starting material for synthetic Glycerin is allyl chloride, acrolein, propylene oxide, sugar, polyalcohol, fats, or epichlorohydrin. Natural or native Glycerin is obtained as a byproduct by converting fats and oils to fatty acids or methyl esters.
Glycerin can be used in cosmetics and non-cosmetics industries.
Cosmetics: the utilization of Glycerin in the cosmetic industry is to function as a denaturant, fragrance ingredient, hair conditioning agent, humectant, oral care agent, oral health care drug, skin protectant, skin-conditioning agent, and viscosity decreasing agent. The FDA (Food and Drug Administration) collects information from manufacturers on the use of individual ingredients in cosmetics; Glycerin was the third most frequently reported ingredient (after water and fragrance).
Non-Cosmetics: Glycerin is considered safe by the FDA for food packaging and as a multiple-purpose food substance.
- For food, Glycerin acts as a humectant, solvent, cake icing component, confectionary component, bodying agent, and plasticizer.
- It is an active ingredient for over-the-counter drugs, such as external analgesics, dermal protectants, ophthalmic drug products, and laxatives. It can be administered orally and intravenously to reduce intracranial pressure and to reduce brain volume for neurosurgical procedures.
- It is used in paints, lacquers, varnishes, polymers, tobacco, absorbents, adhesives, explosives, pesticides, and softeners.
- As an agent for anti-freezing, cleaning and disinfectant, heat transfer, and binding
Glycerin Offerings at Lab Alley
Lab Alley has Glycerin in the following grades and proofs:
- Glycerin 99% USP/NF/FCC/Food Grade, Kosher
- Glycerin 99.5% Reagent Grade
- Glycerin Lab/Technical/AR Grade
- Special Glycerin, 70%
Common Uses and Applications
- Skin creams
- Eye drops
- Solvent for flavors
- Food colors
- Filler in low-fat food products
- Additive of biodiesel fuel
Industries that use Glycerin
- Food & Beverage
- Pharmaceutical & Nutraceutical
- Personal Care & Cosmetics
- Packing Material
- Tobacco Products
- Explosives Production Industry
- Cleaning Manufacturing
- Agricultural Field Chemicals
- Manufacture Of Nitroglycerin