Glycolic Acid, Lab Grade, 30%
Glycolic Acid, also termed as hydroacetic acid, is an organic acid that appears as a colorless and odorless powder. Due to its hygroscopic nature, it is easily dissolved in water and the resultant solution is effective for removing dead skin cells. Glycolic acid interacts with the outermost layer of the epidermis and weakens the binding characteristics of lipids that keep dead skin cells together. This allows the outer layer to reveal the underlying fresh skin. Our premium quality Glycolic Acid is certified by the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as a laboratory grade and is highly recommended for use in personal care products or cosmetics.
|Melting Point||75 °C|
|Solubility||Soluble in Alcohols, Acetone, Acetic Acid, And Ethyl Acetate|
|Flash Point||129 °C|
- Anti-aging products
- Acne removal
- Skincare products
Glycolic acid is combustible. For 70% glycolic acid solutions and above, skin contact may cause severe skin irritation with discomfort or rash. Higher or prolonged exposure may cause skin burns or ulceration. Eye contact may cause eye corrosion with corneal or conjunctival ulceration. Permanent eye damage can occur.
Toxicity results indicate that glycolic acid (70%) causes effects that are typical of a strong acid, such as dermal and eye irritation; however, concentrations of < 5%, typically used in cleaning formulations, are not irritating to the skin.
Glycolic acid is a mild irritant to skin, and mucous membranes. It is also a severe eye irritant, a skin and a mucous membrane irritant.
Fantastic and worked wonder in my lotion and cream
I will rate at 150%