MCT Oil Regular
|Caprylic Capric Triglyceride, Medium-Chain Triglyceride|
|Caprylic Capric Triglyceride|
Our MCT (medium-chain triglycerides) Oil, Regular contains medium-length triglycerides with two or three fatty acids, such as caprylic acid (C8), and capric acid (C10). It is extracted from palm kernel oil and coconut oil by interesterification or fractionation techniques. Its nutritional value makes it suitable for weight loss supplements. The characteristics of MCT oil are like coconut oil but they differ in composition. In addition to MCT (~54%), coconut oil also contains unsaturated fats and long-chain triglycerides (LCT).
MCT oil is a highly concentrated source of medium-chain triglycerides. It's man-made via a process called fractionation. This involves extracting and isolating the MCTs from coconut or palm kernel oil. MCT oils generally contain either 100% caprylic acid (C8), 100% capric acid (C10), or a combination of the two. Read more here.
Medium-chain triglycerides are triglycerides with two or three fatty acids having an aliphatic tail of 6–12 carbon atoms, i.e., medium-chain fatty acids. Rich food sources for commercial extraction of MCTs include palm kernel oil and coconut oil. Read more here.
MCT oil is a dietary supplement that is made up of MCT fats, which are fats that can be found in coconut oil, palm kernel oil, and dairy products. MCT oil is mainly used by people looking to lose weight, or boost their endurance during a workout. Read more here.
MCT oil is a concentrated source of MCTs made from coconut or palm kernel oil. MCT oil contains 100% MCTs, compared with 54% in coconut oil. Read more here.
MCT oil is a supplement made from a type of fat called medium-chain triglycerides. MCT molecules are smaller than those in most of the fats you eat (long-chain triglycerides [LCT]). This makes them easier to digest. You can absorb MCT in your bloodstream quickly. This turns it into energy you can use. Read more here.
- Coconut oil: 15%
- Palm kernel oil: 7.9%
- Cheese: 7.3%
- Butter: 6.8%
- Milk: 6.9%
- Yogurt: 6.6%
- Read more here
What is MCT Oil (Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides) Used For?
- MCT Oil For Dietary Uses
- MCT Oil For Food Products
- MCT Oil For Diluting Medicinal Plant & Herbal Extracts
- MCT Oil For Tinctures For Medical Conditions
- MCT Oil For Cosmetics
- MCT Oil For Herb-Infused Oils
- MCT Oil Use In Coffee
- MCT Oil For Medical Uses
- MCT Oil For Essential Oils
- MCT Oil For Keto
- MCTs For Weight Loss Diets
- MCT Oil For Constipation
- MCT Oil For Weight Gain
- MCT Oil For Candida
- Organic MCT Oil For Dogs
- MCT Oil For Weight Loss
- MCT Oil For Skin Moisturizers
- MCT Oil For Cooking
- MCT Oil For Candida Albicans
- MCT Oil For Fungal Acne
- MCT Oil For Alzheimer's
- MCT Oil For Autism
- Organic MCT Oil For Hair
- MCT Oil For Epilepsy
Buy Standard MCT Oil Online In The USA | For Botanical Tinctures | For Botanical MCT Oils | Use For Keto Diets | Great Ingredient For Food Products | Carrier Oil
- Buy USDA Certified Organic MCT Oil In Bulk Online
- Buy Food Grade Coconut And Palm Derived MCT Oil
- Buy Kosher MCT Oil
- Buy Pharmaceutical And Lab Grade MCT Oil
- Buy Fractionated Coconut Oil
This section contains FDA guidance and regulatory information with links to Federal Register documents. You can also access information about food safety programs, manufacturing processes, industry systems, and import/export activities. Read more here.
Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the whole oil, in which the long-chain fatty acids are removed so that only medium chain saturated fatty acids remain. One common use of fractionated coconut oil is as a carrier oil for essential oils and massage. The oil is light and non-greasy, but it penetrates the skin very well, making it highly suitable for the delivery of essential oils. The big advantage to fractionated coconut oil over regular coconut oil is that it is very shelf-stable. Fractionated coconut oil may also be referred to as medium chain triglyceride (MCT) oil because it is primarily the medium chain caprylic (8 carbons) and capric (10 carbons) acids that make up the bulk of the oil. It will not become rancid, unlike unrefined oils, making it easier to work with. Fractionated coconut oil is also capable of handling very high heat, which can be a distinct bonus, and it can be easier to work with than solid coconut oil.
FAQs: Food Chemicals Codex (FCC) | USP
FCC standards are recognized around the world by regulatory agencies, food processors, and ingredient suppliers as the basis for defining "food grade" ingredients. The Food Chemicals Codex (FCC) is a compendium of internationally recognized standards for the identity, purity, and quality of food ingredients. It features over 1,200 monographs, including food-grade chemicals, processing aids, food ingredients (such as vegetable oils, fructose, whey, and amino acids), flavoring agents, vitamins, and functional food ingredients (such as lycopene, olestra, and short chain fructooligosaccharides). Read more here.
Buy Food Grade MCT Oil And Antiviral Coconut Oil Online Here Or By Phone: 512-668-9918
If you have questions about ordering safe USDA Certified Organic MCT Oil in bulk, Food Grade MCT Oil or Coconut Oil online here at LabAlley.com or would like to place an order, call 512-668-9918 or email email@example.com to talk with an MCT oil specialist.
Organic MCT Oil, MCT Coconut Oil And Coconut Oil For Sale Online At LabAlley.com
- Buy MCT Oil For Skin
- MCT Oil For Ketosis
- MCT Oil For Cooking
- MCT Oil For Weight Loss
- MCT Oil For Baking
- MCT Oil For Dogs
- MCT Coconut Oil For Skin
- MCT Coconut Oil For Hair
- MCT Coconut Oil For Dogs
- MCT Coconut Oil For Baking
- MCT Coconut Oil For Massage
- MCT Coconut Oil For Hair Growth
- MCT Coconut Oil For Edibles
- Coconut Oil For Teeth
- Coconut Oil For Lube
- Coconut Oil For Eczema
USDA Certified Organic MCT Oil And Food Grade MCT Oil For Sale In Bulk At LabAlley.com
USDA Certified Organic MCT Oil sold by LabAlley.com is manufactured with approved coconut oil that has not been genetically engineered. Organic MCT Oil manufacturing processes and operations are overseen by a USDA National Organic certifying agents. Get information on how MCT Oil is labeled as organic here.
USDA Certified Organic MCT Oil purchased online at Laballey.com/collections/mct-oil is produced by agricultural operations and processes that conserve biodiversity and protect natural resources. Standards for labeling MCT Oil as "organic" are found in the Organic Food Production Act, USDA organic regulations and the National Organic Program Handbook.
Sources for commercial extraction of MCTs include palm kernel oil and coconut oil. USDA Certified Organic MCT Oil sold by LabAlley.com is made from fractionated coconut oil. Capsules, edibles and tinctures made from medicinal plants, botanicals and herbal extracts are frequently made with USDA Certified Organic MCT Oil that is purchased online at at Laballey.com/collections/mct-oil.
Organic MCT Oil and Food Grade MCT Oil contain capric and caprylic fatty acids, which help with the absorption of extracts obtained from medicinal plants. Organic MCT oil is used extensively in the United States as a carrier oil for plant supplements, essential oil blends, medicinal plant extracts, essential oils and organic whole plant botanicals. Certified Organic MCT (Coconut) Oil purchased from Lab Alley is used to make cosmetic products, personal care products, foods and botanical oil infusions.
Organic MCT Oil and Food Grade MCT Oil from Lab Alley is a good biologically inert source of energy that the human body can metabolize easily. Botanical extract makers in the U.S. that make herbal products order Organic MCT Oil and Food Grade MCT Oil at Laballey.com/collections/mct-oil. Herbal extract are often made by using a solvent such as Food Grade Ethanol to extract components of a plant.
Coconut Oil Is An Antiviral And Antimicrobial Compound
The Philippines are studying coconut oil to see if it can be used to treat viruses. Coconut Oil (and derivatives) are safe and productive antiviral compounds for animals and humans. Coconut oil has been used medicinally for thousands of years. Coconut oil has been recorded in history since 1500 BC as a remedy for illnesses of the mind, body, and spirit. Scientific researchers support the use of coconut oil, lauric acid and their derivatives as safe and effective antiviral agents against the viruses.
Antiviral coconut oil ordered online at LabAlley.com is used to treat the flu virus, stomach virus, HPV virus, cold virus and Epstein Barr virus.
Studies show that medium-chain fatty acids derived from coconut oil have antimicrobial effects and inhibit the growth of Clostridium difficile. Although coconut oil ordered online at LabAlley.com does not disinfect every type of bacteria and virus, it can be combined with other antiviral compounds.
Coconut oil, lauric acid, monolaurin (derivative of lauric acid) and sodium lauryl sulfate are used to formulate many antiviral products. Lauric acid (LA) has a broad spectrum of anti-microbiological activities against enveloped viruses and various bacteria.
Coconut oil contains Lauric acid which is antiviral. Try adding some coconut oil to your tea or take a teaspoon on its own to help soothe and lubricate your throat. Its naturally high levels of lauric acid, which the body converts into a compound that has potent antimicrobial properties, can help boost the immune system and ward off illness. It can be taken with food, melted into hot tea or eaten straight out of the jar.
On the surface, this one seems to be fairly true. See, coconut oil is made up of about 50 percent 12-carbon lauric acid. When lauric acid is digested, it produces monolaurin. Both of those funny-sounding things can kill things like bacteria, viruses and fungi. So yeah, coconut oil can be linked to killing bad stuff.
Rubbing the mixture on areas that hurt can temporarily ease pain. Plus, the moisturizing effects of the coconut oil can help prevent itching and cracking. Work this essential oil mixture into your skin daily, and you may be able to keep the pain at bay.
You put a spoonful of oil in your mouth, then swish it around for 20 minutes (yes, 20 minutes!!). Oil pulling absorbs all the harmful bacteria in your mouth! Oil pulling cures the common cold!
It kills bacteria and viruses. Some internet sites claim coconut oil can kill viruses, fungi and bacteria due to its content of monolaurin, a compound derived from lauric acid. These properties in coconut oil could support its benefits as a surface moisturiser or make-up remover.
Coconut oil, or copra oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. It has various applications. Because of its high saturated fat content, it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidification, lasting up to six months at 24 °C without spoiling.
Coconut oil contains medium chain triglycerides that have strong antiviral, antifungal, and antibiotic properties, all of which can promote healing and help prevent secondary infections in wounds caused by viral infections. Coconut oil can be applied topically and taken internally to help treat cold sores. For best results, use organic, unprocessed coconut oil.
Coconut oil has well known anti-viral properties. Further that “Enig stated in her article that Monolaurin, of which the precursor is lauric acid, disrupted the lipid membranes of envelope viruses and also inactivated bacteria, yeast and fungi.
Tea tree oil mixed with coconut oil is used to treat HPV naturally. Tea tree oil has antimicrobial properties and coconut oil is used as a antiviral carrier oil.
Coconut oil can help your body get rid of Epstein-Barr Virus (EBV) and heal from its effects. Coconut oil is antiviral and also acts as an anti-inflammatory. Natural remedies for the Epstein Barr Virus include coconut oil, herbs, and supplements.
Organic Food Grade MCT Oil And Fractionated Coconut Oil Product Summary
Buy Bulk Certified Organic MCT Oil Online | Food Grade MCT Oil For Sale | Botanical Extract Carrier & Solvent | Fast Shipping In USA | For Herbal Oils, Food Processing, Botanical Tinctures, Cosmetics & Keto Diets | USP/FCC Grade Fractionated Coconut Oil | Fast Shipping | Chemical Feedstock | For Pharmacology | Healthy Natural Fat | For E-Liquids | Wholesale Prices | For Nutritional Supplements
Fractionated coconut oil is a natural and healthy fat. It is a safer choice for many applications. Fractionated coconut oil is produced through a process called heating process called fractionation which separates the oil from the liquid. It is used in many different industries like food/drink/nutritional supplement manufacturing, cosmetic manufacturing and aromatherapy product manufacturing. All these different industries use fractionated coconut oil. Which is exactly what it sounds like, it is a fraction of the coconut oil. This means that it is mainly only medium-chain triglycerides instead of the long chain triglycerides that are found in coconut oil. By using the fractionated coconut oil, it is a saturated oil and can be used in many beneficial ways. MCT oil is tasteless and odorless so it is used frequently as solvents for flavors, oral medicine and vitamins.
Fractionated coconut oil is also used in the food, drink, and supplement industry. MCT’s might help you lose weight. They will reduce hunger intake and help your body burn more fat and calories. They are also less likely to be stored as fat in the body. MCT’s have also been associated with improving exercise performance. They can possibly provide an alternative energy source during exercise, but the research is ongoing.
Fractionated coconut oil as a dietary supplement has become one of the most popular in the world. It is considered to help with everything from dry skin to burning fat. Coconut oil has many fatty acids and with MCT oil people can get a concentrated version of the health benefits of coconut oil without the fatty acids people might not want. MCT oil can help the body in more ways than just weight loss and exercise. It can also help with heart health, digestion, focus, and antibiotic properties. There are many possibilities to increase MCT oil in your diet. Using it as a primary ingredient while cooking or adding a supplement to your coffee or protein bars.
Fractionated coconut oil can also be used in beauty products or it can be used to moisturize the skin. It is popular because it is a natural skin care and it has many health benefits. It can also be used as a carrier for essential oils. Many personal care manufacturers are incorporating fractionated coconut oil into their products because it is odorless, colorless and it is a great hydrator. It also has a long shelf life which helps distinguish it from regular coconut oil.
A few great uses in the cosmetic industry for fractionated coconut oil include; makeup remover, soften heels and elbows, UV protection, moisturizer, and a carrier oil for essential oils. If you don’t want all the harsh chemicals that usually come with commercial makeup removers, then fractionated coconut oil is a great alternative. All you will need is a tissue and a few drops of fractionated coconut oil. Or if you have dry skin/ eczema, apply fractionated coconut oil directly to the affected areas a few nights in a row and experience quick relief. Fractionated coconut oil is also great if you're spending the day in the sun and need protection. The sun can dry out your hair and leave it brittle. Before you leave for the day use fractionated coconut oil directly on your hair and work it into your scalp and you will be set for the whole day.
Fractionated coconut oil is absorbed quickly into the skin and it works great on your face and lips. The best part is it won’t leave that greasy feeling behind. One more great use is for aromatherapy or massages. The oil blends with other oils so it is great to combine with essential oils. Because of the nutrients already in fractionated coconut oil it can enhance the benefits of essential oils. It has a light feel and it won’t stain clothes, so it is a great carrier for topical aromatherapy blends.
Fractionated coconut oil is a great product and it has many uses and benefits. Lab Alley sells MCT oil in three options. You can order them here today. Lab Alley provides fast shipping in the USA. You can order MCT oil in a 55 Gallon drum. Or if you're looking for something organic, Lab Alley has organic coconut MCT oil for sale. Lab Ally also sells MCT oil, coconut based USP/FCC grade, in a 55 Gallon drum.
Buy Organic Solvents, Bio Solvents, Green Solvents And Natural Solvents Online
Lab Alley sells organic solvents, organic chemicals, green solvents, bio-based solvent formulations, organic compounds, food grade solvents, natural solvents and bio solvents in bulk in the United States.
MCT Oil, Regular Features:
|Fatty Acid Distribution (wt%)|
|C8||50.0 – 65.0|
|C10||30.0 – 50.0|
|Acid Value (mg KOH/g)||0.10 max.|
|Saponification Value (mg KOH/g)||325 - 340|
|Iodine Value (g l2/100g)||0.30 max.|
|Moisture (wt%)||0.20 max.|
|Color, APHA||50 max.|
|Cloud point (°C)||-5.0 max.|
|Hydroxyl Value (mg KOH/g)||5.0 max.|
|Peroxide Value (mmole 02.kg)||1.00 max.|
|Unsaponifiable matter (wt%)||0.50 max.|
|Refractive Index at 20°C||1.4480 – 1.4500|
|Appearance conforms to||Standard|
|Odor according to||Standard|
|Taste according to||Standard|
- Essential oils
- Herbal tinctures
Buy MCT Oil And Fractionated Coconut Oil Online Here Or By Phone: 512-668-9918
If you have questions about ordering organic food grade MCT oil and fractionated coconut oil online here at LabAlley.com or would like to place an order, call 512-668-9918 or email firstname.lastname@example.org to talk with an MCT oil specialist.
You can buy MCT Oil Regular for $22 online, locally or call 512-668-9918 to order bulk sizes. Your packages will be shipped in 1-2 business days via UPS or LTL. Lab Alley Brand MCT Oil Regular is for sale in bulk sizes and is in stock. Handy individual consumer size containers for DIY projects are leak resistant. This high quality compound is made in America. It is a high purity chemical substance that is ideally suited for scientific, development, analytical, clinical, medical, research and testing applications. MCT Oil Regular is delivered quickly to laboratories, factories and businesses in safe chemical resistant containers.
Manufacturing size drums, IBC totes, pallet loads and bulk industrial production scale quantities are shipped from Lab Alley's U.S.-based distribution centers by LTL freight carriers. Request a discounted wholesale price quote, here. Read customer and product reviews, here. Read return and refund policies, here. Lab Alley, founded in 2013, is a reliable MCT Oil Regular supplier and distributor headquartered near Austin, Texas. Lab Alley was a 2021 Inc. 5000 honoree. Email email@example.com if you have questions about buying MCT Oil Regular.
The chemical formula for MCT Oil Regular is C21H39O6-, the CAS Registry Number is 7440-44-0, the PubChem CID is 91757308 . Download the MCT Oil Regular MSDS/SDS to get safety tips and health hazard information. MCT Oil Regular should be carefully handled, stored in a cool dry place and chemical waste should be disposed of properly and safely.
MCT Oil Regular Retail Prices, Package Sizes And Bulk Quantity Ordering Options: 500ml $22, 6 x 500ml Case $104, 1 Liter $41, 4 x 1 Liter Case $134, 1 Gallon $104, 4 x 1 Gallon Case $337, 5 Gallons $341, 55 Gallons $3999, 1 Gallon Case x 36 units per pallet $8483, 5 Gallons x 36 units per pallet $8576.
- Buy MCT Oil Regular, 500ml $22
- Buy MCT Oil Regular, 6 x 500ml Case $104
- Buy MCT Oil Regular, 1 Liter $41
- Buy MCT Oil Regular, 4 x 1 Liter Case $134
- Buy MCT Oil, 1 Gallon $104
- Buy MCT Oil Regular, 4 x 1 Gallon Case $337
- Buy MCT Oil, 5 Gallons $341
- Buy MCT Oil, 55 Gallon Drum, Metal $3999
- Buy MCT Oil Regular, 4 x 1 Gallon Case x 36 units per pallet $8483
- Buy MCT Oil Regular, 5 Gallons x 36 units per pallet $8576
You May Also Like
Love the place and experience.
It was not my first time using mct oil but my first time using Lab Alley! Definitely found my new favorite source. Thank you
Great quality oil. Perfect for use in soaps as well as in cooking. All around winner at a reasonable cost. Shipping was quick also with Lab Alley. Great company!
Always very easy to work with and order from