Sodium Hydroxide Beads 98% Soap Grade *

Suitable For Soapmaking And Cosmetics

Select size:
1kg
5kg
50lb
Sale price $22.00
Sale price $77.00
Sale price $268.00
*Custom Product may require additional time to process.
For questions regarding lead team, please contact a member of our Customer Care Team at customerservice@laballey.com

-

Granular

About Sodium Hydroxide Beads 98% Soap Grade

Sodium hydroxide, also known as lye and caustic soda, is an inorganic compound with the formula NaOH. Product consists of white beads, an ionic compound consisting of sodium cations Na⁺ and hydroxide anions OH⁻ .

Sodium Hydroxide Beads 98% Soap Grade may be used in production of cosmetics (lotions and creams) and especially in the creation of homemade soaps. As a Food Grade chemical, it is suitable for use in the baking industry, in particular when making bagels and pretzels where it helps to create that distinctive glossy brown finish to baked goods.

Common Uses and Applications

  • Soap & Cosmetic manufacture
  • Lab reagent
  • Production of bagels and pretzels

Industries

Chemistry Table

1310-73-2
NaOH
40.00
1823

Safety and Shipping Information

DOT: Sodium hydroxide, solid, 8, UN1823, PG II

Please contact us to request a Safety Data Sheet (SDS) and Certificate of Analysis (COA) for Sodium Hydroxide Soap Grade.

Certificates of Analysis

Questions & Answers

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question