Widely Used Natural Acid In Dermatology And Skincare Products
About Glycolic Acid
Glycolic acid, or hydroxyacetic acid, is a white crystalline solid that is easily solubilized in water to form a clear, odorless solution. Structurally, it is similar to acetic acid but with a hydroxylated methyl group, making it the smallest alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). The presence of the hydroxyl group also renders it stronger than acetic acid.
While abundant in nature, it is usually synthesized via the catalyzed reaction of formaldehyde, or by reacting chloroacetic acid with sodium hydroxide and reacidifying. The molecular structure of glycolic acid allows it to easily penetrate the skin. As such, it has widespread use in dermatology, particularly as a chemical exfoliant to dissolve dead skin cells from the skin surface. Other applications include use in adhesives, biodegradable polymers, textiles/dyes, and as a cleaning agent for metals.
Glycolic Acid Offerings at Lab Alley
- Glycolic Acid 70% Solution, Lab Grade
- Glycolic Acid 30% Solution, Lab Grade
- Glycolic Acid 30% Solution, Cosmetic Grade
- Glycolic Acid 40% Neutralized Cosmetic Grade
Common Uses and Applications
- Biodegradable polymers
- Cleaning agent for metals (water wells, dairy equipment)
- Skin Care Industry
- Leather Industry
- Dairy Industry
- Polymer Industry