Salicylic Acid For Sale | High Purity Powder | 99.5% Min. | Formula C₇H₆O₃ | Colorless Crystalline Organic Acid | For Acne Products, Cosmetics, Foods, Exfoliating Face Wash, Feet, Scalp, Corns, Skin, Legs, Scars | Antiviral & Antibacterial Ingredient For Hand Sanitizers & Disinfectants
Salicylic Acid 10% Solution | 4 Ounce Bottle $16 | Formula C7H6O3 | ≥99.5% | Colorless Crystalline Organic Acid | Medical Strength For Safe Acne Ointments, Cosmetics, Gentle Exfoliating Face Wash, Warts, Skin Chemical Peels, Corns, Calluses | CAS # 69-72-7
Buy Antiviral Salicylic Acid Online Here Or By Phone: 512-668-9918
If you have questions about ordering salicylic acid (C7H6O3) online here at LabAlley.com or would like to place an order, call 512-668-9918 or email firstname.lastname@example.org to talk with a Salicylic Acid Specialist. Use a 10% discount code to Salicylic acid online or by phone in the U.S. Buy coronavirus disinfectants here.
Salicylic acid as a medication is used most commonly to help remove the outer layer of the skin. As such, it is used to treat warts, psoriasis, acne, ringworm, dandruff, and ichthyosis. Similar to other hydroxy acids, salicylic acid is a key ingredient in many skincare products for the treatment of seborrhoeic dermatitis, acne, psoriasis, calluses, corns, keratosis pilaris, acanthosis nigricans, ichthyosis and warts. Read more here.
Pimples are something everyone can relate to. Whether you’ve had consistent hormonal acne since middle school (like me!) or you’re one of the lucky bunch who just gets one or two every once in a while, we’ve all had ‘em. And when we do, we want them to go away. Like, yesterday.
When it comes to OTC acne treatments, there are two specific ingredients that work best to zap even the worst zits: salicylic acid and benzoyl peroxide. Both attack acne-causing grime and bacteria, however, that’s about where the similarities end.
To find out more, we asked two dermatologists, Harvard-trained Dr. Michelle Henry and Dr. Anna Karp, a Clinical Instructor at NYU’s Grossman School of Medicine, and a private practitioner, to share their knowledge on the two ingredients and how to know which one is right for you.
What Is Salicylic Acid? Salicylic acid is the more well-known acne fighting ingredient of the two, likely due to the fact that it’s been on the market for a bit longer, but also because it can be found across the spectrum of acne-fighting skincare products, from spot treatments to all-over formulations. “Salicylic acid is a beta hydroxy acid that is both highly keratolytic and comedolytic,” says Dr. Karp. “Which means it not only dissolves dead skin cells on the surface of the skin, but it’s also able to get down into the pore, dissolve the oil and break apart the debris inside that commonly leads to acne.” Another bonus feature of SA is that it’s oil-soluable, so it can cut through even the oilest skin types to reach pores and get straight to work. Read more here.
Salicylic Acid Powder Product Summary
100% Pure Ingredient For Soap, Skin, Cream & Peels
Buy 3.5 Ounces (100 Grams) Of Salicylic Acid Powder For $15
Buy 4.4 Ounces (125 Grams) Of Salicylic Acid Powder For $16
Buy 17.6 Ounces (500 Grams) Of Salicylic Acid Powder For $48
Buy 2.2 Pounds (1 Kilogram) Of Salicylic Acid Powder For $94
Buy 26.5 Pounds (12 Kilograms) Of Salicylic Acid Powder For $934
Buy 55 Pounds (25 Kilograms) Of Salicylic Acid Powder For $1,016
USA Cosmetic Grade For Sale Online In Bulk
Uses: Mix And Dilute 100% Salicylic Acid Powder To Make Skin Care And Cosmetic Products, Salicylic Acid Peels And Salicylic Acid Creams. Add Salicylic Acid To Formulations To Make Soap.
100% Salicylic Acid For Sale Online At LabAlley.com
Salicylic acid (from Latin salix, willow tree) is a lipophilic monohydroxybenzoic acid, a type of phenolic acid, and a beta hydroxy acid (BHA). It has the formula C7H6O3. This colorless crystalline organic acid is widely used in organic synthesis and functions as a plant hormone. It is derived from the metabolism of salicin. In addition to serving as an important active metabolite of aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid), which acts in part as a prodrug to salicylic acid, it is probably best known for its use as a key ingredient in topical anti-acne products. The salts and esters of salicylic acid are known as salicylates. It is on the World Health Organization's List of Essential Medicines, the safest and most effective medicines needed in a health system. Read more here.
When you go to a pharmacy to buy medicated face washes for acne, you will typically find ones containing both salicylic and glycolic acid. Then, there are loads of toners and mildly exfoliating face washes and masks for fighting acne which only contain glycolic acid or salicylic acid. Which one is better at treating acne, and do we really need both to banish breakouts? Let’s do a deep-dive into the world of these two popular AHA and BHA exfoliants to find out.
The main differences between what salicylic and glycolic acid do AHAs like glycolic acid are water soluble, and help fight surface skin issues like small bumps, flaking, and other superficial problems on the top layer of skin. This acid, despite being highly-sensitising, doesn’t actually penetrate the deeper layers of skin. It does, however, help buff the upper layer of skin, making it great for brightening skin and removing dead skin. Read more here.
Salicylic acid is one widely available treatment option for scalp conditions, including dandruff and seborrheic dermatitis of the scalp.
You may know salicylic acid as an acne-fighting ingredient, but this medication can go beyond facial toners and astringents. Salicylic acid works in shampoo by breaking down dead skin cells. This is scientifically proven to help treat conditions that affect the scalp, like seborrheic dermatitis and psoriasis. Other uses for the shampoo lack substantial evidence. If you’re curious about whether salicylic acid can help treat a dry, itchy, and scaly scalp, read on to learn more about the potential benefits and side effects. Talk to a dermatologist about any concerns. Read more here.
Salicylic Acidis a beta hydroxy acid that occurs as a natural compound in plants. It has direct activity as an anti-inflammatory agent and acts as a topical antibacterial agent due to its ability to promote exfoliation. Salicylic acid is a monohydroxybenzoic acid that is benzoic acid with a hydroxy group at the ortho position. It is obtained from the bark of the white willow and wintergreen leaves. It has a role as an antiinfective agent, an antifungal agent, a keratolytic drug, an EC 22.214.171.124 (L-ascorbate peroxidase) inhibitor, a plant metabolite, an algal metabolite and a plant hormone. It is a conjugate acid of a salicylate. Salicylic acid is an odorless white to light tan solid. Sinks and mixes slowly with water.
This medication is used on the skin to treat common skin and foot (plantar) warts. Salicylic acid helps cause the wart to gradually peel off. This medication is also used to help remove corns and calluses. This product should not be used on the face or on moles, birthmarks, warts with hair growing from them, or genital/anal warts. Salicylic acid is a keratolytic. It belongs to the same class of drugs as aspirin (salicylates). It works by increasing the amount of moisture in the skin and dissolving the substance that causes the skin cells to stick together. This makes it easier to shed the skin cells. Warts are caused by a virus. Salicylic acid does not affect the virus. Read more here.
Salicylic acid treats acne by causing skin cells to slough off more readily, preventing pores from clogging up. This effect on skin cells also makes salicylic acid an active ingredient in several shampoos meant to treat dandruff. Use of straight salicylic solution may cause hyperpigmentation on unpretreated skin for those with darker skin types (Fitzpatrick phototypes IV, V, VI), as well as with the lack of use of a broad spectrum sunblock. Subsalicylate in combination with bismuth form the popular stomach relief aid known commonly as Pepto-Bismol. When combined the two key ingredients help control diarrhea, nausea, heartburn, and even gas. It is also very mildly anti-biotic. Salicylic Acid is a beta hydroxy acid that occurs as a natural compound in plants. It has direct activity as an anti-inflammatory agent and acts as a topical antibacterial agent due to its ability to promote exfoliation.
In the quest for clear skin, few ingredients are as invaluable as salicylic acid. A beta-hydroxy acid, it's oil-soluble, meaning it's able to penetrate deeper into the skin than water-soluble acids, such as alpha-hydroxy acids, explains Devika Icecreamwala, M.D., a dermatologist in Berkeley, CA. This means that salicylic acid is the choice for getting into clogged pores, and removing excess oil and other gunk, grime, and impurities, adds Dr. Icecreamwala. It's also an exfoliant; by helping to dissolve the 'glue' that holds dead skin cells together, it can help improve the tone and texture of your skin. And on top of all of that, "salicylic acid is chemically similar to the active component of aspirin, meaning it decreases inflammation and is beneficial for both inflammatory and noninflammatory acne," says dermatologist David Lortscher, M.D., a board-certified dermatologist and founder and CEO of Curology. Read more here.
La Roche-Posay Effaclar Medicated Gel Cleanser
The Inkey List Salicylic Acid Acne + Pore Cleanser
Salicylic acid is used mainly in the synthesis of acetylsalicylic acid, the most commonly dispensed pharmaceutical product. In the form of esters, amides, and salicylic acid salts it serves as a starting material for other pharmaceutical products. Technical-grade salicylic acid is used primarily as an intermediate in the production of agrochemical products, dyes, and colorants, as well as in the rubber industry and in the manufacture of phenolic resins. In the manufacture of aspirin, methyl salicylate, and other salicylates. Coupling agent for azo dyes. Has been used as food preservative. Keratolytic. Sodium salt as anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antipyretic. Manufacture of resins, prevulcanization inhibitor, analytical reagent, /formerly as a/ fungicide. Acanthosis nigricans can be dealt with by using lotions or creams containing salicylic acid.
What is this medicine? SALICYCLIC ACID (SAL i SIL ik AS id) breaks down layers of thick skin. It is used to treat common and plantar warts, psoriasis, calluses, and corns. It is also used to treat or to prevent acne.
This medicine may be used for other purposes; ask your health care provider or pharmacist if you have questions.
Inhalation of dust irritates nose and throat. Vomiting may occur spontaneously if large amounts are swallowed. Contact with eyes causes irritation, marked pain, and corneal injury which should heal. Prolonged or repeated skin contact may cause marked irritation or even a mild burn. A facial cosmetic cream containing 1.5% salicylic acid, with a total score of 415.0 and a normalized score of 147.5, was classified (using the normalized score) as slightly irritating. INHALATION: move to fresh air. INGESTION: induce vomiting and get medical attention promptly. EYES: promptly flush with water for 15 min. and get medical attention. SKIN: wash with soap and water.
Please contact us to request a Safety Data Sheet (SDS) and Certificate of Analysis (COA) for Salicylic Acid Powder USP.
Sanitizers Best Serve as Complements to Soap and Water Hand Washing
Studies have demonstrated that proper hand hygiene can decrease the transmission of cold viruses and other germs. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) promote and encourage routine hand washing, especially during cold and influenza season. Because soap and water are not always readily available, hand sanitizers have become a popular alternative in recent years and are routinely used by millions of individuals. These products are clearly convenient, but users should keep in mind that they are only effective for infection control when used properly and in sufficient quantity.
Effective Infection Control
Products currently on the market that are considered effective contain ethyl alcohol (62% to 95% concentration), benzalkonium chloride, salicylic acid, pyroglutamic acid, and triclosan. These products are available in fast-drying gels, foams, wipes, and mixed with moisturizing lotions. According to the CDC, hand sanitizers containing at least 60% alcohol can quickly decrease the number of germs on hands in many situations, but not all sanitizers are equally effective in eradicating all germs. The CDC also reports that hand sanitizers are not effective when the hands are visibly dirty.
In an effort to increase awareness about the importance of infection control, some schools have implemented education programs on the topic. Results from a study published in the November 2011 issue of the Pediatric Infectious Disease Journal showed that these types of education programs are successful in getting children to use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer an average of 2 to 4 times a day, and increase awareness about the importance of routine hand hygiene.
A number of other studies have investigated the effectiveness of alcohol-based hand sanitizers. For example, one study looked into the effect of alcohol-based hand sanitizer use by caregivers in an acute care facility on types and rate of infection. Its results showed that the use of hand sanitizers decreased infection rates.5 Researchers conducting another study analyzed the effects of sanitizer use by caregivers on infection types and rates in an extended care facility. They found that infection rates decreased by 30.4% over a 34-month period in units where hand sanitizers were used. Read more here.
Salicylic acid is used on the skin to treat psoriasis and other dry, scaly skin conditions. This medication is also used to help remove dead skin from warts, the palms of the hands, and the soles of the feet. It belongs to the same class of drugs as aspirin (salicylates). Read more here.
Capsular polysaccharides (CP) of serotypes 5 (CP5) and 8 (CP8) are major Staphylococcus aureus virulence factors. Previous studies have shown that salicylic acid (SAL), the main aspirin metabolite, affects the expression of certain bacterial virulence factors. In the present study, we found that S. aureus strain Reynolds (CP5) cultured with SAL was internalized by MAC-T cells in larger numbers than strain Reynolds organisms not exposed to SAL. Furthermore, the internalization of the isogenic nonencapsulated Reynolds strain into MAC-T cells was not significantly affected by preexposure to SAL. Pretreatment of S. aureus strain Newman with SAL also enhanced internalization into MAC-T cells compared with that of untreated control strains. Using strain Newman organisms, we evaluated the activity of the major cap5 promoter, which was significantly decreased upon preexposure to SAL. Diminished transcription of mgrA and upregulation of the saeRS transcript, both global regulators of CP expression, were found in S. aureus cultured in the presence of SAL, as ascertained by real-time PCR analysis. In addition, CP5 production by S. aureus Newman was also decreased by treatment with SAL. Collectively, our data demonstrate that exposure of encapsulated S. aureus strains to low concentrations of SAL reduced CP production, thus unmasking surface adhesins and leading to an increased capacity of staphylococci to invade epithelial cells. The high capacity of internalization of the encapsulated S. aureus strains induced by SAL pretreatment may contribute to the persistence of bacteria in certain hosts.
Topical salicylic acid is used to help clear and prevent pimples and skin blemishes in people who have acne. Topical salicylic acid is also used to treat skin conditions that involve scaling or overgrowth of skin cells such as psoriasis (a skin disease in which red, scaly patches form on some areas of the body), ichthyoses (inborn conditions that cause skin dryness and scaling), dandruff, corns, calluses, and warts on the hands or feet. Topical salicylic acid should not be used to treat genital warts, warts on the face, warts with hair growing from them, warts in the nose or mouth, moles, or birthmarks. Salicylic acid is in a class of medications called keratolytic agents. Topical salicylic acid treats acne by reducing swelling and redness and unplugging blocked skin pores to allow pimples to shrink. It treats other skin conditions by softening and loosening dry, scaly, or thickened skin so that it falls off or can be removed easily. Read more here.
Keratolytic and miscellaneous antifungals include salicylic acid, boric acid, and undecylenic acid. Salicylic acid is a keratolytic agent used for tinea pedis infections. It causes exfoliation of the stratum corneum layer of the skin, resulting in the removal of dead, infected skin. Read more here.