500g $63 | Salicylic Acid Powder ≥99.5% USP Grade | For Sale Online

Salicylic Acid Powder ≥99.5% USP Grade

Salicylic Acid Powder, USP Grade, ≥99.5%, 100 Grams
Salicylic Acid Powder, USP Grade, ≥99.5%, 125 Grams
Salicylic Acid Powder, USP Grade, ≥99.5%, 500 Grams
Salicylic Acid Powder, USP Grade, ≥99.5%, 1kg
Salicylic Acid Powder, USP Grade, ≥99.5%, 12kg
Salicylic Acid Powder, USP Grade, ≥99.5%, 25kg
Brand: Lab Alley

Select Size:

SKU: SAPU99-100G
Salicylic Acid Powder USP, 100g
$20.00
Qty:
SKU: SAPU99-125G
Salicylic Acid Powder USP, 125g
$21.00
Qty:
SKU: SAPU99-500G
Salicylic Acid Powder USP, 500g
$63.00
Qty:
SKU: SAPU99-1KG
Salicylic Acid Powder USP, 1kg
$123.00
Qty:
SKU: SAPU99-12KG
Salicylic Acid Powder USP, 12kg
$1,215.00
Qty:
SKU: SAPU99-25KG
Salicylic Acid Powder USP, 25kg
$1,321.00
Qty:

Shop All Salicylic Acid Products Here

69-72-7
C7H6O3
138.12
salicylic acid, o-hydroxybenzoic acid, 2-carboxyphenol, o-carboxyphenol, rutranex, salonil, retarder w, keralyt, duoplant, freezone
338
USP Grade
99.5-101.0%
Salicylic Acid
Description

Salicylic acid is a simple phenolic acid and is also termed “Beta Hydroxyl Acid.” It appears as a white crystalline powder with no odor at room temperature and is sensitive to moisture and light. Our Salicylic Acid Powder, USP Grade is a cosmetic-grade product that can be used topically for treating several skin issues that involve overgrowth of cells, scaling, calluses, warts, dandruff, etc. It is also effective for acne treatment and penetrates the skin to remove damaged cells clogging the pores. Our premium quality Salicylic Acid fully complies with the United States Pharmacopeia (USP) making it suitable for skincare products, drugs, and similar applications.

Salicylic Acid Powder | USP Grade | High Purity Ingredient For Making Soap & Cosmetics | Formula C7H6O3 | ≥99.5% | Organic Acid

Cosmetic Grade Salicylic Acid Powder Product Summary

Information On Salicylic Acid From Wikipedia

Salicylic acid is a lipophilic monohydroxybenzoic acid, a type of phenolic acid, and a beta hydroxy acid. It has the formula C₇H₆O₃. This colorless crystalline organic acid is widely used in organic synthesis and functions as a plant hormone. It is derived from the metabolism of salicin. 

Salicylic Acid Compound Information From PubChem

Salicylic Acid is a beta hydroxy acid that occurs as a natural compound in plants. It has direct activity as an anti-inflammatory agent and acts as a topical antibacterial agent due to its ability to promote exfoliation. Salicylic acid is a monohydroxybenzoic acid that is benzoic acid with a hydroxy group at the ortho position. It is obtained from the bark of the white willow and wintergreen leaves. It has a role as an antiinfective agent, an antifungal agent, a keratolytic drug, an EC 1.11.1.11 (L-ascorbate peroxidase) inhibitor, a plant metabolite, an algal metabolite and a plant hormone. It is a conjugate acid of a salicylate. Salicylic acid is an odorless white to light tan solid. Sinks and mixes slowly with water.

Salicylic Acid Pharmacology

Salicylic acid treats acne by causing skin cells to slough off more readily, preventing pores from clogging up. This effect on skin cells also makes salicylic acid an active ingredient in several shampoos meant to treat dandruff. Use of straight salicylic solution may cause hyperpigmentation on unpretreated skin for those with darker skin types (Fitzpatrick phototypes IV, V, VI), as well as with the lack of use of a broad spectrum sunblock. Subsalicylate in combination with bismuth form the popular stomach relief aid known commonly as Pepto-Bismol. When combined the two key ingredients help control diarrhea, nausea, heartburn, and even gas. It is also very mildly anti-biotic. Salicylic Acid is a beta hydroxy acid that occurs as a natural compound in plants. It has direct activity as an anti-inflammatory agent and acts as a topical antibacterial agent due to its ability to promote exfoliation.

Specifications
Salicylic Acid Powder USP Properties And Technical Specifications:

Assay 99.5-101.0%
Melting Range 158°-161°C
Loss on Drying 0.5% max
Residue on Ignition 0.05 max%
Chloride (Cl) 0.0100% max
Sulfate (SO4) 0.0200% max
Heavy Metals (as Pb) 0.0200% max
Coloration of ethanolic solution, haz 10 max
Residual solvents None
4-hydroxybenzoic acid, % 0.10 max
4-hydroxyisophthalic acid, % 0.05 max
Phenol, % 0.01 max
Total impurities, % 0.20 max
IR spectrum To Pass Test
Location of main assay peak To Pass Test
Clarity of ethanolic solution To Pass Test
No other relat. subst. >0.05% To Pass Test
Applications
Common Uses
  • Analytical reagent
  • Food preservation
  • Skincare products
Commercial/industrial applications
  • Cosmetics
  • Rubber industry
  • Polymer industry
  • Pharmaceutical industry
  • Manufacturing of soap & shampoo

Salicylic Acid Uses From PubChem

Salicylic acid is used mainly in the synthesis of acetylsalicylic acid, the most commonly dispensed pharmaceutical product. In the form of esters, amides, and salicylic acid salts it serves as a starting material for other pharmaceutical products. Technical-grade salicylic acid is used primarily as an intermediate in the production of agrochemical products, dyes, and colorants, as well as in the rubber industry and in the manufacture of phenolic resins. In the manufacture of aspirin, methyl salicylate, and other salicylates. Coupling agent for azo dyes. Has been used as food preservative. Keratolytic. Sodium salt as anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antipyretic. Manufacture of resins, prevulcanization inhibitor, analytical reagent, /formerly as a/ fungicide. Acanthosis nigricans can be dealt with by using lotions or creams containing salicylic acid.

Safety and Handling

Salicylic Acid Safety And Hazards

Inhalation of dust irritates nose and throat. Vomiting may occur spontaneously if large amounts are swallowed. Contact with eyes causes irritation, marked pain, and corneal injury which should heal. Prolonged or repeated skin contact may cause marked irritation or even a mild burn. A facial cosmetic cream containing 1.5% salicylic acid, with a total score of 415.0 and a normalized score of 147.5, was classified (using the normalized score) as slightly irritating. INHALATION: move to fresh air. INGESTION: induce vomiting and get medical attention promptly. EYES: promptly flush with water for 15 min. and get medical attention. SKIN: wash with soap and water.

Please contact us to request a Safety Data Sheet (SDS) and Certificate of Analysis (COA) for Salicylic Acid Powder USP.

 

Spec/SDS
Download Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Download Product Specification Sheet

You May Also Like

Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 3 Reviews
5 ★
100% 
3
4 ★
0% 
0
3 ★
0% 
0
2 ★
0% 
0
1 ★
0% 
0
Write a Review Ask a Question

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
01/17/2022
ML
mike l.
United States United States

Excellent Quality

Perfect for my needs. Lab Alley is now my go to

11/26/2021
KP
Kimberly P.
United States United States

Good Product

The consistency is good and delivery time was great!

07/29/2021
GR
Gregg R.
United States United States

Liked my experience and the product

Professional service and a high quality Salicylic acid. I will make future purchases in the near future.