Triethanolamine 99% Solution | TEA | ≥99.0% | High Purity Lab Grade | Coating For Fruit & Vegetables | For Surfactants, Cosmetics & Personal Care Products | Ingredient In Hand & Body Lotions, Shaving Creams, Soaps & Shampoos
Triethanolamine 99% Solution Product Summary
Buy Triethanolamine 99% | 33 oz (1 Liter) | 1 Gallon (4L) | For Sale Online | TEA Formula C6H15NO3 | CAS RN 102-71-6 | For Skin, Hair, Face, Soap & Acne | Dangers | Prices | SDS/MSDS | Molar Mass 149.188 g/mol | Density 1.13 g/cm³ | Light Sensitive Product
Buy Triethanolamine Online Here Or By Phone: 512-668-9918
If you have questions about ordering Triethanolamine online in bulk at wholesale prices at LabAlley.com or would like to place an order, call 512-668-9918 or email email@example.com to talk with a Triethanolamine Specialist.
Triethanolamine Product Summary
Buy Triethanolamine | 33 Ounce Bottle | 1 Gallon | For Cosmetics & Skin Care Products | Buy Wholesale | ≥99.0%, 85% & 50% Solutions For Sale Online | Uses | For Antiviral Products | EWG | TEA Formula C6H15NO3 | SDS/MSDS | CAS RN 102-71-6 | For Skin, Hair, Face, Soap & Acne | Dangers | Prices | SDS/MSDS | Molar Mass 149.188 g/mol | Density 1.13 g/cm³ | Alternatives | Toxicity
Triethanolamine Chemical Properties And Reference Resources
- Triethanolamine Formula: C6H15NO3
- Triethanolamine Molar Mass: 149.188 g/mol
- Triethanolamine Density: 1.13 g/cm³
- Triethanolamine Boiling Point: 635.7°F (335.4°C)
- Triethanolamine Melting Point: 21.60 °C; 70.88 °F; 294.75 K
- Triethanolamine Acidity (pKa): 7.74
- Triethanolamine CAS Registry Number: 102-71-6
- Triethanolamine PubChem CID: 7618
- How Triethanolamine Is Used To Develop Herbal Gel Formulation For Anti-Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV)-1
- Triethanolamine Alternatives
- Triethanolamine EWG
- Triethanolamine And Formaldehyde
- Triethanolamine Lauryl Sulfate: Surfactant for fire fighting foams, textile auxiliary. Wetting , foaming, and dispensing agent for industrial, shampoo, cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications.
- pKa (25 °C): 7.8
- Vapor density: 5.14 (vs air)
- Useful pH range: 7.3 - 8.3
- Triethanolamine : 2,2',2''-Nitrilotriethanol, Tris(2-hydroxyethyl)amine, Triethylolamine, 2,2′,2″-Trihydroxytriethylamine, Trolamine, TEA, TELA, TEOA, N(CH2CH2OH)3, 2,2′,2′′-Nitrilotriethanol
Triethanolamine SDS And MSDS
Triethanolamine is an organic compound used to manufacture DIY skin care and cosmetics product and ingredients. Triethanolamine is a strongly alkaline substance used as surfactant and pH adjusting chemical. Triethanolamine, or TEA is a viscous organic compound that is both a tertiary amine and a triol. A triol is a molecule with three alcohol groups. Approximately 150,000 tonnes were produced in 1999. It is a colourless compound although samples may appear yellow because of impurities.
Triethanolamine is used primarily in making surfactants, such as for emulsifier. It is a common ingredient in formulations used for both industrial and consumer products. The triethanolamine neutralizes fatty acids, adjusts and buffers the pH, and solubilizes oils and other ingredients that are not completely soluble in water. Triethanolammonium salts in some cases are more soluble than salts of alkali metals that might be used otherwise, and results in less alkaline products than would from using alkali metal hydroxides to form the salt. Some common products in which triethanolamine is found are sunscreen lotions, liquid laundry detergents, dishwashing liquids, general cleaners, polishes, metalworking fluids, paints, shaving cream and printing inks. Read more here.
Triethanolamine is an amine produced by reacting ethylene oxide (considered highly toxic) with ammonia (another known toxin). It is used as a buffering agent, masking and fragrance ingredient, and surfactant, in addition to its primary use as a pH adjuster. Read more here. Triethanolamine is a coating ingredient for fresh fruit and vegetables. It is used in surfactants and as a dispersing ingredient and detergent in hand and body lotions, shaving creams, soaps, shampoos, and bath powders. Triethanolamine (TEA) belongs to the family of ethanolamine. It includes the properties of both amines and alcohols. Addition of TEA to an acidic buffer facilitates the determination of fluoride in inorganic orthophosphates by using a fluoride-selective electrode. Triethanolamine (TEA) has been used as a component of the acetylation working solution, in the preparation of polyethylene glycol (PEG) hydrogels and as a constituent of CO2/O2 specificity (SC/O) assay buffer.
In cosmetic uses, triethanolamine is used to raise the pH of certain mixtures, as well as acting as an emulsifier (to help various ingredients mix better). This chemical is usually colorless or light yellow, and can have a faint ammonia odor. Read more here.
Diethanolamine (DEA) and Triethanolamine (TEA) are two of the most common ammonia compounds that can be found in skincare products. Like sulfates, these ingredients are also used as foaming agents or emulsifiers to help stabilize certain formulas. DEA and TEA, however, may dry out the skin and hair, cause allergic reactions and irritate the eyes. Some research has also shown that when combined with certain ingredients, DEA and TEA increase the risk of developing cancer as well as other potentially harmful side effects. Read more here.
Triethanolamine: Triethanolamine is used in many cosmetic products to help balance pH levels, as well as to act as a cleansing base. When absorbed into the body over a long period of time, it can become toxic. Even short periods of exposure can cause allergic reactions, including eye problems and dry hair and skin. Read more here.
Ethanolamines, either triethanolamine or diethanolamine, are very common additives to both soluble and synthetic metalworking fluids. A number of studies have examined the risk of cancer among workers exposed to metalworking fluids. Read more here.
Triethanolamine as an inexpensive and efficient catalyst for the green synthesis of novel 1H-pyrazolo[1,2-a]pyridazine-5,8-diones under ultrasound irradiation in water and their antibacterial activity. Read more here.
Triethanolamine is an oily liquid with a mild ammonia odor. Denser than water. Freezing point is 71°F. Triethanolamine is a tertiary amino compound that is ammonia in which each of the hydrogens is substituted by a 2-hydroxyethyl group. It has a role as a buffer and a surfactant. It is a tertiary amino compound, a triol and an amino alcohol. It derives from a triethylamine. It is a conjugate base of a triethanolammonium. Triethanolamine is used as a food additive. Triethanolamine is an important commercial chemical. Triethanolamine is used in dry cleaning and wool scouring. It is found in cosmetics, household detergents, metalworking fluids, polishes and emulsions. It is also used in paper and wood processing. Triethanolamine is used as an antifoam agent, water repellant, dispersion agent, corrosion inhibitor, softening agent, emulsifier, humectant, plasticizer and pharmaceutical alkalizing agent. It is registered for use in food and food products. EXPOSURE: Workers that produce or use triethanolamine may breathe in vapor or have direct skin contact. The general population may be exposed by dermal contact with consumer products that contain triethanolamine. If triethanolamine is released to the environment, it will be broken down in air by reaction with hydroxyl radicals. It will be in or on particles in the air that eventually fall to the ground. It is not expected to be broken down by sunlight in air. It will not volatilize into air from soil or water surfaces. It is expected to move easily through soil. It is broken down by microorganisms, and is not expected to build up in fish. Read more here.
Buy Safe Ingredients And Chemicals For DIY Homemade Cosmetics, Makeup, Lotions, Soaps, Household Cleaning Products, Laboratory Sterilization, Food And Beverage Processing, Skin Care Formulations, Hospital Disinfectants, Personal Care Products, Botanical And Essential Oils, Botanical Extracts, Pharmaceutical Drugs, Herbal Tinctures, Kid Safe Pools, Pest Control Products, Lawn Care Products, Chemistry Labs, Natural Health Supplements And Vitamins, Virus Disinfection Products, Perfumes, Hospital Grade Detergents, Disinfecting Wipes And Disinfectant Sprays At LabAlley.com
Buy lab supplies, laboratory glassware, chemical crystals and powders, oils, gels, spray bottles and stock chemical solutions to make virus disinfectants here. You can also buy other compounds and additives for cosmetics and personal care products at LabAlley.com. Find out how chemicals are made, sold, priced, bought, shipped and used in the United States here.
Popular additives for skin care products purchased online in bulk at wholesale prices at LabAlley.com include food grade ethanol, 100% alcohol, 95% alcohol, 70% alcohol, 99% isopropyl alcohol, 91% isopropyl alcohol, 70% isopropyl alcohol, 3% hydrogen peroxide, 6% hydrogen peroxide, food grade hydrogen peroxide, food grade (FCC) vegetable glycerin, Food Grade (FCC) glycerol, solvents, aqueous acids and acids in crystalline powder form.
Shop for popular ingredients used to formulate DIY homemade personal care products such as high purity water, citric acid, menthol crystals, natural peppermint oil, Polysorbate 80, phenol, trichloroacetic acid (TCC), denatured alcohol, n-Propanol, MCT (Coconut Oil), sodium hypochlorite, salicylic acid, fumaric acid, sodium hydroxide, triethanolamine, benzalkonium chloride, triethylene glycol, propylene glycol, ammonium hydroxide, olive oil at LabAlley.com. Buy antiviral disinfectants, antiviral products and antiviral chemical compounds here. Buy antiviral hospital grade disinfectants, pharmaceutical grade substances, sterilization sprays, wipes, cleaners and detergents here. Buy lab supplies, chemical powders, oils, gels, spray bottles and chemical solutions to make virus disinfectants here at LabAlley.com.