Lauric Acid | High Purity Laboratory Grade C12H24O2

Lauric Acid | High Purity Laboratory Grade C12H24O2

Brand: Lab Alley
SKU: C4675
Model # Description BrandPriceQuantity
C4675-100g Lauric Acid lab, 100g Lab Alley $9.00
C4675-500g Lauric Acid lab, 500g Lab Alley $18.00
C4675-2.5kg Lauric Acid lab, 2.5kg Lab Alley $60.00
C4675-12kg Lauric Acid lab, 12kg Lab Alley $240.00
C4675-25kg Lauric Acid lab, 25kg Lab Alley $468.00

Description

Lauric Acid lab Features:

CAS Number 143-07-7
Molecular Formula C12H24O2
Formula Weight 200.32
Assay Min. 97%
Melting Range Within 2�C (Including 45�C)

 

Lauric Acid Product Summary | High Purity Laboratory Grade | 97% Purity

  • Buy Lauric Acid Online In The USA From Lab Alley
  • Lauric Acid Prices: 100g $9 | 500g $18 | 2.5kg $60 | 12kg $240 | Bulk 25kg $468
  • Formula C12H24O2
  • Lauric Acid Melting Point: 109.8°F
  • Lauric Acid For Sale Online
  • Buy Lauric Acid In Bulk At Wholesale Prices By Calling 512-668-9918 And Speaking With A Lauric Acid Specialist
  • Also Known As Dodecanoic Acid
  • Purchase High Purity Laboratory Grade Lauric Acid For Sale
  • CAS # 143-07-7
  • Lauric Acid Melting Point In Celsius: 43.2°C
  • Lauric Acid Density: 880 kg/m³
  • Lauric Acid Skeletal Structure
  • Fast Shipping In USA
  • Saturated Fatty Acid Found In Coconut Oil
  • Lab Alley Is A Lauric Acid Supplier Based In Austin, Texas

What Is Lauric Acid?

Lauric acid is a powerful substance that's sometimes extracted from the coconut for use in developing monolaurin. Monolaurin is an antimicrobial agent that's able to fight pathogens such as bacteria, viruses, and yeasts. Because it's irritating and not found alone in nature, you can't ingest lauric acid on its own.

Dietary Sources Of Lauric Acid And Foods That Contain Lauric Acid

Lauric acid esters (principally triglycerides) are found only in vegetable fats, primarily from coconut milk and oil, laurel oil, and palm kernel oil. In contrast, myristic acid triglycerides occur in plants and animals, notably in nutmeg butter, coconut oil, and mammalian milk. In milk, capra fatty acids make up 4–12% of all fatty acids and lauric acid makes up 2–5%.  The principal sources of lauric acid are coconut and palm oil.  Lauric acid is found naturally in various plant and animal fats and oils, and is a major component of coconut oil and palm kernel oil.

As one of the medium-length long-chain fatty acids, lauric acid is part of the class of organic compounds known as lipids, which are vital in the construction of cellular membranes and act as a source of food under starvation conditions. Contrary to popular beliefs, natural coconut and coconut milk are good for the health, mostly because of their high lauric acid content.

Lauric acid supports the “good kind” of cholesterol (HDL) in the body. Coconut oil maintains healthy levels of cholesterol by helping convert it into pregnenolone, a molecule that is needed as a precursor of most of the hormones we need in our bodies. These types of fats actually go straight to the liver instead of the pancreas and gallbladder to be metabolized, resulting in efficient burning of energy (and more fats) in the process.

Lauric acid and myristic acid are saturated fatty acids. Their formal names are dodecanoic acid and tetradecanoic acid, respectively. Both are white solids that are very slightly soluble in water.

Lauric acid or systematically, dodecanoic acid, is a saturated fatty acid with a 12-carbon atom chain, thus having many properties of medium-chain fatty acids, is a bright white, powdery solid with a faint odor of bay oil or soap. The salts and esters of lauric acid are known as laurates.

Health Benefits Of Laboratory Grade Lauric Acid

Lauric Acid is used for preventing the transmission of HIV from mothers to children. Other uses for lauric acid include treatment of bronchitis, gonorrhea, yeast infections, chlamydia, intestinal infections caused by a parasite called Giardia lamblia, and ringworm. In foods, lauric acid is used as a vegetable shortening.

Lauric acid is used for treating viral infections including influenza (the flu); swine flu; avian flu; the common cold; fever blisters, cold sores, and genital herpes caused by herpes simplex virus (HSV); genital warts caused by human papillomavirus (HPV); and HIV/AIDS.  Lauric acid inhibits the maturation of the vesicular stomatitis virus.

Why Lauric Acid Is Good For Skin Care

Because lauric acid has antibacterial properties, it's been found to effectively combat acne. Lauric Acid is a medium chain fatty acid that is responsible for many of coconut oil's terrific benefits. This emollient-rich component of coconut oil penetrates the skin to promote suppleness, helping to maintain healthy hydration as well as keeping your skin looking youthful and radiant.

Laboratory Use Of Lauric Acid

In the laboratory, lauric acid may be used to investigate the molar mass of an unknown substance via the freezing-point depression. The choice of lauric acid is convenient because the melting point of the pure compound is relatively high (43.8°C). Its cryoscopic constant is 3.9°C·kg/mol. By melting lauric acid with the unknown substance, allowing it to cool, and recording the temperature at which the mixture freezes, the molar mass of the unknown compound may be determined.

Lauric acid is inexpensive, has a long shelf-life, and is non-toxic and safe to handle. Thus, it is often used in laboratory investigations of freezing-point depression. Lauric acid is a solid at room temperature but melts easily in boiling water, so liquid lauric acid can be treated with various solutes and used to determine their molecular masses.

Industrial Use Of Lauric Acid

In industry, lauric acid is used as an intermediate and as a surface active agentIndustrial applications of lauric acid and its derivatives include the fatty acid as a component of alkyd resins, wetting agents, a rubber accelerator and softener, detergents, and insecticides. The consumer market uses lauric acid in the cleaning, furnishing, and production of personal care products. In medicine, lauric acid is known to increase total serum cholesterol more than many of the other fatty acids.

Excellent Solvents Used To Dissolve Laboratory Grade Lauric Acid

As a solid, lauric acid forms colorless or white needle-like crystals with a faint odor of bay oil, melts at about 44 degrees Celsius, and boils at 225 degrees Celsius. While it is soluble in ether and other organic solvents, lauric acid is insoluble in water.  Lauric acid is soluble in organic solvents such as ethanol, DMSO and dimethylformamide. The solubility of lauric acid in these solvents is approximately 20 mg/ml. Lauric acid is sparingly soluble in aqueous buffers.

Lauric Acid Is Used In Soap

Palm Kernel Oil is made up of Lauric Acid, Myristic Acid and Oleic Acid, amongst other fatty acids at lower levels. The Lauric Acid creates a foaming soap when saponified. This is a key attribute of soaps - and so a blend of oils is normally used to create a soap that foams, but that is also not too hard or too soft.  Oils high in lauric acid will make soap that gets hard.

Lauric Acid SDS And MSDS

Please contact Lab Alley to request a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), MSDS and Certificate of Analysis (COA) for Laboratory Grade Lauric Acid.

Common Acids Purchased By Laboratories, Manufacturing Companies, Homeowners And Individuals For Personal Use In The United States 

Shop online at Lab Alley for a wide variety of common acids used in chemistry applications, in manufacturing workshops and everyday life including nitric acidboric acid, carbonic acid, formic acid, trichloroacetic acid, lauric acidhydrochloric acid, hydrofluoric acid, tartaric acidsulfuric acid, muriatic acidcitric acid, phosphoric acidoxalic acid, absorbic acid and acetic acid at https://www.laballey.com/collections/acids