Triacetin | 100ml & 500ml Bottles | Laboratory Grade | Formula C9H14O6 | "Triglyceride 1,2,3-triacetoxypropane" | CAS # 102-76-1 | Colorless, Viscous & Odorless Liquid | Artificial Chemical Compound | Humectant, Plasticizer & Solvent
Prices For Triacetin For Sale Online At LabAlley.com
- Buy A 100ml Bottle Of Triacetin For $11
- Buy A 500ml Bottle Of Triacetin For $31
Buy Triacetin | 100ml Bottle $11 | 500ml Bottle $31 | Lab Grade | For Sale Online | 98.5% Purity | CAS # 102-76-1 | Anti-Fungal Agent | Fast Shipping In USA | 1,2,3-triacetoxypropane | Glycerol Triacetate | Food And Cosmetic Ingredient | Solvent In Flavorings
Triacetin is a triglyceride obtained by acetylation of the three hydroxy groups of glycerol. It has fungistatic properties (based on release of acetic acid) and has been used in the topical treatment of minor dermatophyte infections. It has a role as a plant metabolite, a solvent, a fuel additive, an adjuvant, a food additive carrier, a food emulsifier, a food humectant and an antifungal drug. It derives from an acetic acid. Triacetin is found in fruits. Triacetin is a flavouring agent, adjuvant; formulation aid, humectant, solvent and vehicle. Triacetin is present in papaya. It is a triglyceride that is used as an antifungal agent.
It is an artificial chemical compound, commonly used as a food additive, for instance as a solvent in flavourings, and for its humectant function. It is used as an excipient in pharmaceutical products, where it is used as a humectant, a plasticizer, and as a solvent. Triacetin can also be used as a fuel additive as an antiknock agent which can reduce engine knocking in gasoline, and to improve cold and viscosity properties of biodiesel. It has been considered as a possible source of food energy in artificial food regeneration systems on long space missions. It is believed to be safe to get over half of one's dietary energy from triacetin.
Triacetin (C9H14O6), also known as glyceryl triacetate, is pharmaceutical excipient used in manufacturing of capsules and tablets, and has been used as a humectant, plasticizer, and solvent. It is a liquid, and has been approved by the FDA as a food additive.
Triacetin was affirmed as a generally recognized as safe (GRAS) human food ingredient by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Triacetin was not toxic to animals in acute oral or dermal exposures, nor was it toxic in short-term inhalation or parenteral studies, and subchronic feeding and inhalation studies.
Triacetin is readily soluble in aromatic hydrocarbons and most organic solvents. It is insoluble in aliphatic hydrocarbons, mineral oils, and vegetable and animal oils. Solubility in water is low.
It has been used for over 75 years for a wide range of uses, including cosmetic biocide (most often as a fungicide), plasticizer, solvent in cosmetic formulas, food additive (as a flavoring agent and adjuvant), and as a binder for combustible material in solid-rocket propellants. It is a colorless, oily liquid that, although is most often synthesized, can be found naturally in cod-liver oil, butter, and other fats.
It is pharmaceutical excipient used in manufacturing of capsules and tablets, and has been used as a humectant, plasticizer, and solvent. It is a liquid, and has been approved by the FDA as a food additive. Triacetin is a water-soluble short-chain triglyceride that may also have a role as a parenteral nutrient according to animal studies. It is also used in the perfume and cosmetic industries.
Triacetin lab Features:
|Assay (C9H14O6)||Min. 98.5%|
|Acidity||To Pass Test|
|Refractive Index @ 25�C||1.429-1.431|
|Specific Gravity @ 25�C||1.154-1.158|
|Unsaturated Compounds||To Pass Test|