Also Known As Benzalcohol, Hydroxymethyl Benzene, Benzenmethanol, Or Benzoyl Alcohol
About Benzyl Alcohol
Benzyl Alcohol, also known as Benzalcohol, Hydroxymethyl benzene, benzenmethanol, or Benzoyl alcohol, is an organic compound with the chemical formula of C7H8O. Thanks to its pleasant odor, it is categorized as a monoaromatic primary alcohol, colorless, transparent, and slightly denser than water; completely miscible in alcohols and diethyl ether, and partially soluble in water; It is a widely used organic solvent due to its polarity, low toxicity, and low vapor pressure.
Benzyl Alcohol is created in nature by many flowers and herbs and is commonly found in fruits and teas and in several essential oils as well, including jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang, and in castoreum. On the other hand, it can also be chemically produced by the hydrolysis of benzyl chloride with sodium hydroxide. It can be prepared via a Grignard reaction by reacting phenyl magnesium bromide with formaldehyde, followed by acidification as well.
Benzyl alcohol is a non-corrosive and stable liquid. In the presence of air, it will very slowly oxidize to benzaldehyde. For this reason, storage tanks should be blanketed with nitrogen gas. Since benzyl alcohol freezes at + 4° F, suitable precautions should be taken in cold weather.
Major uses and applications
Benzyl alcohol has several commercial uses and is generally utilized as a general solvent for the inks, paints, lacquers, and resin coatings industry. It is also a precursor to various esters, to further participate as an ingredient in the soap, perfume, and flavor industry. It is commonly added to intravenous medication solutions as a preservative due to its bacteriostatic and antipruritic properties. Additionally, It is utilized as a photographic developer and used as a dielectric solvent for the dielectrophoretic reconfiguration of nanowires.
The International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook labeled benzyl alcohol as an ingredient that can function as a fragrance ingredient, pesticide, preservative, solvent, viscosity-decreasing agent, and pH adjuster in cosmetic products. Also, According to the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), benzyl alcohol is used in Personal care products applied to the skin, nails, and hair; therefore, it is found in bath products, soaps, detergents, eye makeup, blushes, cleansing products, shaving products, makeup, as well as in hair, nail, and other skin care products.
Benzyl alcohol is an FDA-approved diluent in color additive mixtures for external drug use. The FDA approved benzyl alcohol lotion, 5%, as a prescription medication for treating head lice (Pediculosis capitis) infestation in patients six months of age and older. Benzyl alcohol has also been classified regarding its use in the following types of over-the-counter drug products: anorectal, external analgesic, oral health care and discomfort, pediculicide, and skin protectant.
Benzyl alcohol has been listed as a chemical in photographic developing systems and, at concentrations of 0.9 to 2%, is commonly used as an antibacterial agent in many pharmaceutical formulations intended for intravenous administration. Additionally, benzyl alcohol is utilized in parenteral medications widely administered to critically ill neonates.
Benzyl Alcohol Offerings at Lab Alley
Lab Alley has Benzyl Alcohol in the following grade and proof:
Common Uses and Applications
- Flavor, perfume, and soap agent
- Preservative of intravenous medication
- Photographic developer
- Dielectric solvent
- Pesticide ingredient
- Viscosity-decreasing agent
- PH adjuster in cosmetic products
- Personal care and makeup
- Bath products and detergent
- Treatment of head lice
- External analgesic
- Oral health care
- Antibacterial agent
- Fragrance And Perfumes
- Soap And Detergent
- Paint And Coating