Sodium Alginate | Food Grade (FCC) Grade | Alginic Acid Salt | Natural Polymer | Extracted From Brown Seaweed | For Medicinal Uses, Safe Food Products, Thickening, Antacids, GERD, Reflux, LPR, Heartburn, Heavy Metal Detoxification, Cooking & Tie Dye
Prices For FCC Grade Sodium Alginate Sold Online In Bulk At LabAlley.com
- Buy 25 Grams (0.88 oz) Of Sodium Alginate For $14
- Buy 100 Grams (3.53 oz) Of Sodium Alginate For $28
- Buy 250 Grams (8.82 oz) Of Sodium Alginate For $56
- Buy 500 Grams (17.64 oz) Of Sodium Alginate For $105
- Buy 2.5 Kilograms (5.5 Pounds) Of Sodium Alginate For $424
About Sodium Alginate
Sodium Alginate is the sodium salt form of alginic acid and gum mainly extracted from the cell walls of brown algae, with chelating activity. Sodium alginate is used in reactive dye printing and as a thickener for reactive dyes in textile screen-printing.
Sodium Alginate is used to increase viscosity & as an emulsifier.
Sodium alginate (a food product derived from brown algae or seaweed) is a thickening and gelling agent that forms heat stable gels in the presence of calcium. This property allows cooks to make gelled spheres, in a technique known as spherification. Sodium alginate has been used in the food industry for many years for the production of gel-like foods – for example, the pimento stuffing in prepared cocktail olives. It is composed of long strands made up of carbohydrate units – these long stands allow it to act as a very efficient thickening agent at low concentrations (e.g. 1%). Gels formed from alginates have the amazing ability of withstanding heating to temperatures as high as 150ᵒC without melting, allowing them to be used in hot applications such as broths. When alginate is added to a liquid, it will act as a thickener. In the presence of calcium ions, a mixture containing alginate will form a gel. The calcium ions insert themselves between individual alginate strands and will allow them to interlock and form a gel.
What Is Sodium Alginate Used In?
Sodium alginate is used as a gel in pharmaceutical preparations. Sodium Alginate (E401) is extracted from brown seaweed. It is also used as a stabilizer, thickener and emulsifier for food products such as ice cream, yogurt, cream, and cheese. It is a cold gelling agent that needs no heat to gel.
When a pharmaceutical consisting mainly of a sodium alginate solution is swallowed, the viscous alginate solution adheres to the stomach wall. Iron and calcium in blood from stomach wall bleeding reacts with the alginate to form a soft gel.
Gels form when a calcium salt is added to a solution of sodium alginate in water. The gel forms by chemical reaction, the calcium displaces the sodium from the alginate, holds the long alginate molecules together and a gel is the result.
It contains 1000mg of sodium alginate/10ml. Alginate is a natural product derived from seaweed. The alginate reacts with the acid in the stomach to produce a “raft” on the stomach that acts as a physical barrier to reflux. It is the only non-surgical treatment that can physically prevent reflux disease.
Alginates are added to help protect the lining of the gullet (oesophagus) from stomach acid. Alginates include sodium alginate and alginic acid. They are present in antacid medications with various brand names.
The management of gastroesophageal reflux (GERD) disease is based on proton-pump inhibitor (PPI) therapy. However, alginates are an alternative therapeutic approach, either as a monotherapy or in combination with PPIs that play an important role in treatment. In this article, we evaluated the following topics in relation to alginates. Sodium alginate combined with omeprazole has been shown to be better than omeprazole alone in terms of complete symptom resolution at the end of the study (56.7% vs 25.7%, p<0.05) in Japanese patients with NERD.
Sodium alginate (a food product derived from brown algae or seaweed) is a thickening and gelling agent that forms heat stable gels in the presence of calcium. This property allows cooks to make gelled spheres, in a technique known as spherification. When alginate is added to a liquid, it will act as a thickener.
Sprinkle the thickener into the chemical water or liquid dye slowly, mixing continuously. (You can also use a blender - add the alginate very gradually through the top with the blender going). Let sit for at least an hour or two, as it will continue to thicken before use. Refrigerate to store.
Sodium Alginate Solubility
Sodium Alginate is soluble in cold and hot water but is not soluble in fats and oils.
Sodium Alginate Solution, 2%: Measure 2.0 g of sodium alginate into a 250-mL Erlenmeyer flask. Add 100 mL of distilled or deionized water and a stir bar. Stir on a magnetic stirrer for about one hour or until the solid dissolves. For best results, allow the mixture to sit overnight to give a uniform solution.
Sodium Alginate (E401) is extracted from brown seaweed. It is used as a stabilizer for ice cream, yogurt, cream, and cheese. It acts as a thickener and emulsifier for salad, pudding, jam, tomato juice, and canned products. It is a hydration agent for noodles, bread, cool and frozen products.
Sodium alginate is a natural “gummy-worm” polymer obtained from giant kelp and seaweed. The polymer is extremely hydrophilic or “water-loving” and dissolves in water to form a thick, viscous, smooth gel—perfect for use as a thickening agent in ice cream, yogurt and other dairy products.
Information On Alginic Acid And Sodium Alginate From Wikipedia
Alginic acid, also called algin, is a polysaccharide distributed widely in the cell walls of brown algae that is hydrophilic and forms a viscous gum when hydrated. With metals such as sodium and calcium, its salts are known as alginates. It is a significant component of the biofilms produced by the bacterium Pseudomonas aeruginosa, a major pathogen found in the lungs of some people who have cystic fibrosis. The biofilm and P. aeruginosa have a high resistance to antibiotics, and are susceptible to inhibition by macrophages. Its colour ranges from white to yellowish-brown. It is sold in filamentous, granular, or powdered forms.
Alginates are refined from brown seaweeds. A wide variety of brown seaweeds of the class Phaeophyceae are harvested throughout the world to be converted into the raw material commonly known as sodium alginate. Sodium alginate has a wide use across a wide variety of industries including food, textile printing, and pharmaceutical. Dental impression material uses alginate as its means of gelling. Alginate is safe as an ingredient in manufactured foods.
Seaweeds may be classified into three broad groups based on pigmentation: brown, red, and green. These broad groups are the Phaeophyceae, Rhodophyceae, and Chlorophyceae, respectively. Brown seaweeds usually are large, and range from the giant kelp Macrocystis pyrifera that is often 20 m long, to thick, leather-like seaweeds from 2–4 m long, to smaller species 30–60 cm long. None of the usual seaweeds for alginate production are cultivated. They cannot be grown by vegetative means, but must go through a reproductive cycle involving an alternation of generations. This makes cultivated brown seaweeds too expensive when compared to the costs of harvesting and transporting wild seaweeds. The only exception is for Laminaria japonica, which is cultivated in China for food and its surplus material is diverted to the alginate industry in China. Alginates from different species of brown seaweed often have variations in their chemical structure, resulting in different physical properties. For example, some may yield an alginate that gives a strong gel, another a weaker gel, some may readily give a cream or white alginate, while others are difficult to gel and are best used for technical applications where color does not matter. Commercial varieties of alginate are extracted from seaweed, including the giant kelp Macrocystis pyrifera, Ascophyllum nodosum, and various types of Laminaria. It also is produced by two bacterial genera Pseudomonas and Azotobacter, which played a major role in the unravelling of its biosynthesis pathway. Bacterial alginates are useful for the production of micro- or nanostructures suitable for medical applications. Sodium alginate is the sodium salt of alginic acid. Its empirical formula is NaC6H7O6. Sodium alginate is a gum, extracted from the cell walls of brown algae. Potassium alginate is a chemical compound that is the potassium salt of alginic acid. It is an extract of seaweed. Its empirical chemical formula is KC6H7O6. Calcium alginate, made from sodium alginate from which the sodium ion has been removed and replaced with calcium, has the chemical formula C12H14CaO12.
The processes for the manufacture of sodium alginate from brown seaweeds fall into two categories: 1) Calcium alginate method and, 2) Alginic acid method. The chemistry of the processes used to extract sodium alginate from brown seaweeds is relatively simple. The difficulties of the processes arise from the physical separations that are required, such as the need to filter slimy residues from viscous solutions or to separate gelatinous precipitates that hold large amounts of liquid within the structure and thereby resist filtration and centrifugation.
Alginate absorbs water quickly, which makes it useful as an additive in dehydrated products such as slimming aids, and in the manufacture of paper and textiles. It also is used for waterproofing and fireproofing fabrics, in the food industry as a thickening agent for drinks, ice cream, cosmetics, and as a gelling agent for jellies. Alginate is used as an ingredient in various pharmaceutical preparations, such as Gaviscon, in which it combines with bicarbonate to inhibit reflux. Sodium alginate is used as an impression-making material in dentistry, prosthetics, lifecasting, and for creating positives for small-scale casting. Sodium alginate is used in reactive dye printing and as a thickener for reactive dyes in textile screen-printing. Alginates do not react with these dyes and wash out easily, unlike starch-based thickeners. As a material for micro-encapsulation. Calcium alginate is used in different types of medical products, including skin wound dressings to promote healing, and may be removed with less pain than conventional dressings.
Chemical Composition Of FCC Grade Sodium Alginate Sold Online At LabAlley.com
- Sodium Alginate CAS Registry Number: 9005-38-3
- Molecular Formula: (C6H7NaO6)n or C6H9NaO7
- Sodium Alginate PubChem CID: 5102882
- Sodium Alginate Molecular Weight: 216.12 g/mol
Sodium Alginate, FCC Specifications:
- Typical Analysis
- Assay: 90.8-106.0%
- Arsenic (as As): 3 mg/kg
- Lead: 5 mg/kg
- Loss on Drying: 15.0%
Sodium Alginate SDS
Please contact us to request a Safety Data Sheet (SDS) and Certificate of Analysis (COA) for Sodium Alginate, FCC.